INTRODUCTION
[…] (ii) Striking “for all proper and lawful purposes, including that of” and striking “the rules and regulations covering such national forests” and inserting “the rules of the Department of Interior concerning mineral development”.
(b) 16 U.S.C. § 551 is amended by adding, after “to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction” the phrase “provided, however, that the citation for violation of any such rules and regulations, civil or criminal, is subject to immediate appeal or petition as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 612(d).”
(c) 16 U.S.C. § 1604 is amended by adding a new subsection (n):